My little Angels not

My little Angels not
2009 Spring

blog background

Followers

Monday, 24 May 2010

"It's a Man's World." over at TT

This week is Bee's turn and she chose "It's a Man's World" as it's her OH's birthday this week. I wonder who I'm gonna send off my last weeks tag and I'm sooooooooo looking forward to receive one lol

I don't know why but I only took one pic of my card. I always do few.

Well I'm sure you excuse me but be honest I'm still not well and I do struggle to make cards right now. I just wanna rest whenever I can. By the time I've got time to craft I don't want to. My nose is soooooooo blocked up I can't breez and no matter how hard I try to blow it out it does not help ;-(

Sorry I've stopped moaning promise (well for now lol)

Recipe

Tim Holtz distress inks
Debbi Moore:Beautiful Sepia&Tinted Vintage Images CD
Debbi Moore:Classical Elegance CD
Debbi Moore: Travel stamp set
Dark brown embossing powder
Glossy postcard
Old map
Ribbon

If you would like to see the rest of the DT's work pop over to TT and have a look. I won't tell you which one is my favorite as I love all of it lol

I edged my card with Vintage Photo distress ink first then from my stamp I took travel and discovery and stamped it all over with my watermark resist ink pad. Once that was done with a heat gun I dried it and inked it up with Tea Dye distress ink and Black Soot this become my base. I tore my map to the right size then I inked the torn bit with Black Soot then I inked my map with Vintage Photo. On an other postcard I stamped the words all over again but this time I coloured it with Black Soot. On a piece of leftover I stamped the Travel sentiment and embossed it.

Thanks stopping by
Hugs
Ildiko

7 comments:

  1. Lovely old fashioned car pic hun. Love the vintage feel of the card too. Sorry you are still not too good, hope things improve soon.
    Hugs,
    Teri x

    ReplyDelete
  2. Send hugs and get well soon wishes, summer colds are just the worst.

    Fabulous card love that car image and the whole vintage feel very masculine.

    ReplyDelete
  3. Wonderful vintage card, great image.

    ReplyDelete
  4. Beautiful card! Hope you feel better soon!

    ReplyDelete
  5. Great card Ildiko. Sorry are still feeling a bit rough, hope you'll soon be feeling better dear friend. xx

    ReplyDelete
  6. Great card Ildz I love everything about it. :-) xx

    ReplyDelete
  7. Hi! Ildiko,
    Sorry to hear you are still not feeling very well. Seems to be hanging about you froa long time. Tkae care & hugs xxxxx
    Your card for it`s a man`s world is absolutely fab Love the image, stamping and your colouring. Well done x

    ReplyDelete